Privacy Statement

SuperFriend Mental Health Foundation (ACN 123 196 663) (SuperFriend) is sensitive to the concerns our online users may have about the safety and use of the personal information they provide. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how any personal information collected by SuperFriend is used.

This website www.superfriend com.au (the Site) is used by SuperFriend to offer visitors to the site (Users) a mental health information portal that contains resources and tools to promote awareness and education about mental health and wellbeing related issues. SuperFriend is not a health or crisis service, nor does it provide clinical advice or professional services. The information provided on or through this website is therefore intended for educational and information purposes only. It cannot take the place of any professional medical help, diagnosis or treatment (Services).

Access to the Site and the provision of the Services is conditional on Users and their accepting the terms of use of the Site including this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by SuperFriend of the personal information (if any) of Users.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

What personal information we collect from users
Access to most areas of the Site can be done anonymously, but some parts of the Site require users to provide contact details.

What we will do with a user’s personal information
The information collected from users is used to enhance your use of the Site, to improve the Site, to keep users informed of upcoming events and activities and to send newsletters.

What we will not do with a user’s personal information
SuperFriend will keep a user’s personal information confidential and not sell or knowingly divulge user information to advertisers or any other third parties, unless:

we are required to share your information with a third party in order to comply with the law or to comply with a court order or subpoena;
to enforce our Site rules;
if it is necessary to provide it to our third party service providers, if any, such as data storage providers, who will be subject to strict contractual privacy obligations; or
to protect the safety and security of our users and our Site.

How we process a user’s personal information
We ask for users’ consent to the use of any personal information we collect from them in accordance with this Privacy Policy at the time they use any of the modules requiring contact details. If a user does not wish to provide us with their consent, they can not use those areas of the Site.

Our use of the personal information we collect is necessary in order for us to maintain the Site and facilitate users’ use of the Site. We do not collect any unnecessary personal data from users (for instance, their race or religious beliefs).

How long we hold a user’s personal information
We will keep any personal information we collect from users for as long as they remain users of the Site, and for a further 3 years thereafter. If a user cancels their subscription or it otherwise lapses we will only keep their personal information for the purposes of sending the user information regarding SuperFriend’s other products and services, if they agree to receive this information. Personal information is otherwise deleted or destroyed.

Keeping a user’s personal information accurate
The personal information we hold about a user (such as their name and email address) is kept so that we may correctly identify that user. Users can update their personal information at anytime by contracting the Privacy Officer.

Keeping a user’s personal information secure
SuperFriend is committed to information security. We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep users’ personal information in a secure environment. However, security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet.

SuperFriend’s security measures are designed to assist in ensuring that users’ personal information is not accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer (contact details below).

Anonymous information
SuperFriend collects anonymous information about users and the activities of users on the Site. Anonymous information is information that is not linked to the name of a user. This information is used to assist us in enhancing the functionality of the Site and the information remains anonymous at all times.

When agreeing to the Site Terms and Conditions, users grant SuperFriend the right to use this anonymous information for its own purposes, such as the preparation of statistical reports, provided SuperFriend otherwise complies with its obligations in respect of the use of personal information.

Revision of this Privacy Policy
SuperFriend reserves the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable laws or for any other reason at any time. Therefore our users are required to check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions. Users may wish to check it each time they submit personal information. You will be deemed to have consented to such variation by your continued use of the Site following any changes being made.

How can users access, change or delete their personal information?
Users have a right to get a copy from us of the personal information we hold about them. If you wish to receive a copy of this information please address your request to the Privacy and Data Protection Officer (contact details below). We will deal with your request promptly and in any case at least within 30 days of the date of receiving it. We will correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you at your request.

How can users access, change or delete their personal information?
Users have a right to get a copy from us of the personal information we hold about them. If you wish to receive a copy of this information please address your request to the Privacy and Data Protection Officer (contact details below). We will deal with your request promptly and in any case at least within 30 days of the date of receiving it. We will correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you at your request.

Cookies
A cookie is a little piece of information handed to a web browser from a web server that contains information that can be retrieved from the server later. When you visit the Site the server may attach a cookie to your computer’s memory. SuperFriend uses cookies only to the limited extent of recognising the user when they visit the Site and monitoring site use for statistical purposes. However, this information is not linked to any personal information that the user may provide and cannot be used to identify users. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them.

Linked sites
Although the Site may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by SuperFriend. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy statement of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site. We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

Transfer of your data
Users’ personal information is uploaded to and kept on servers that we maintain or that are maintained by third parties that comply with strict contractual privacy obligations. It is not otherwise transferred internationally except where a copy is sent to the user itself at their request. Users consent for their personal information to be transferred and stored in this manner at the time of registration.

Contacting Superfriend about this privacy policy
Please address all requests and questions about this privacy policy to our Privacy Officer via emailing info@superfriend.com.au.

Register your interest

Want to receive tips and advice around workplace mental wellbeing? Sign-up to our monthly newsletter!